CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88443

Ms. Lilian Ching
Marconi International (USA) Company, Ltd.
1412 Broadway
Suite 1716
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from China

Dear Ms. Ching:

In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 96A-SL5094 & P is a jacket constructed from 55 percent silk\45 percent linen woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket has two chest pockets, two 8 3/4 inch side slits and a self fabric tie belt.

Style 96A-SL5147 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent woven silk fabric. The lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

Style 96A-SL5068 & W is a short coat constructed from 55 percent silk\45 percent linen woven fabric. The fully lined garment features long sleeves with a partial turnback cuff and button trim, a collar, a 8 3/4 inch center back vent and a full front, doublebreasted opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 96A-SL5094 & P will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 96A-SL5147 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 96A-SL5068 & W will be 6202.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Style 96A-SL5094 & P and style 96A-SL5068 & W fall within textile category designation 835 and style 96A-SL5147 falls within textile category 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division